United kingdom

Study in UK - Top Universities, Cost, Admissions, Funding, Visa & Scope for International Students

The United Kingdom is one of the top five study abroad destinations, attracting over 300,000 students representing more than 150 nationalities annually. In addition to its exceptional blend of modern thought and tradition, the United Kingdom is renowned for its world-class teaching standards, with 16 UK universities ranked among the top 100 in the world by QS 2022. The nation is responsible for 5% of the world’s scientific research and has the second-highest number of Nobel Prize recipients.

In addition to attracting students to study in the United Kingdom and diversifying the education system, the government of the United Kingdom is eager to enrol approximately 600,000 international students by 2030. Beginning in 2021, the government implemented a two-year stay-back policy for international students upon graduation. This decision has not only led to an influx of applications from international students, but also for courses such as Education, Psychology, Pharmacy, and Social work. Regardless of the level of study, students will be able to register for a work visa three months prior to graduation and convert their student visa to a work visa.

Top Universities in the United Kingdom

Throughout the years, a number of British universities have distinguished themselves among both domestic and international students. According to QS’s 2022 World Rankings, approximately ninety universities in the United Kingdom are ranked among the top one thousand in the world, with the University of Oxford being the highest-ranking British institution.  Listed below are the top 15 UK universities as per QS and THE:

Name of the universityQS Ranking 2022THE Ranking 2021
University of Oxford21
University of Cambridge=36
Imperial College London711
University College London=816
University of Edinburgh1630
University of Manchester=2751
King’s College London3535
The London School of Economics and Political Science4927
University of Warwick6177
University of Bristol6291
University of Glasgow7392
University of Southampton77127
Durham University=82149
University of Birmingham90169
University of St. Andrews91201-250

Student Life in UK

Moving abroad to a completely new nation is both thrilling and terrifying. The United Kingdom is home to some of the world’s greatest capitals, and its society is diverse and multiethnic. The country is known for welcoming pupils from all backgrounds and nationalities, as it is home to over 330,000 international students. Among the leading UK cities for international pupils are the following:

QS RankingUK CityCost of Living (GBP per month)
1London843
2Edinburgh646
3Manchester658
Glasgow745
5Coventry653
6Nottingham712
7Birmingham647
8Aberdeen698

How to Find Accommodation in UK?

After receiving confirmation of admission, students initiate travel arrangements. No matter who you are or where you’re from, locating housing will be at the top of your priority list. A hassle-free platform for locating student housing in the United Kingdom guarantees a safe and stress-free stay. 

Their catalogue features a vast selection of private studios, shared en-suites, and other single & dual occupancy accommodations located close to the most prestigious universities in the United Kingdom, Ireland, Australia, etc. They offer a free, hassle-free, end-to-end service 24 hours a day, seven days a week, with a cancellation policy designed to assist students during Covid-19.

Admission Procedure for UK Universities

To study in the United Kingdom, applicants must submit an application to their preferred institution and obtain a student visa from the UK government. Typically, students applying to universities in the United Kingdom begin the application process at least one year in advance. The admissions process and prerequisites for studying in the United Kingdom vary by programme type. However, all prominent institutions adhere to a standard criterion.

Where Should Applicants Apply?

  • Undergraduates can apply through UCAS.
  • Postgraduate students must submit their applications through the university’s online portal or through a representative.

Acceptance Fees?

  • 20 for solitary courses and 26 for multiple courses at the undergraduate level.
  • Postgraduate: 50-150 GBP

Supporting Materials?

  • Transcripts
  • Tests for studying in the United Kingdom,
  • IELTS, TOEFL,
  • GMAT Valid visa Statement of purpose
  • Recommendation letter

Prerequisites for Commonly Studied Courses in the UK

Business, Engineering and Technology, Medicine, Law, Social Sciences, Media and Communication, Hospitality, and Tourism are among the most popular MS programmes in the United Kingdom. The following table provides information about some of the options conveyed in the selection of programmes for international students.

Popular ProgramAdmission RequirementsProgram Fees
MBA50-60% in UG
GMAT score of 600+
minimum 2 years of work ex.
IELTS score above 6.5
1-3 LORs and 500-word personal essay
65,000-90,000
Civil Engineering

GPA above 3.0
GRE score
SOP and 2 Academic LORs
IELTS score above 6.5

25,000-32,000
Masters in Law65-75% in UG
IELTS score above 7.0
SOP and 2 LORs
25,000- 45,000
MS in Computer Science65-75% in UG
IELTS score above 6.5
SOP and LOR
30,000-45,000
MS in PsychologyAbove 60% in UG
SOP and 2 LORs
IELTS score over 6.0
20,000-45,000
MS in EducationIELTS score above 6.0
50% or above in UG
SOP and LORs
20,000-30,000
Masters (MS) in Architecture

Above 60% in UG
IELTS score over 6.5
SOP and 2 LORs
Digital Portfolio (recommended)

20,000-40,000

UK Student Visa

Prior to submitting a visa application to study in the United Kingdom, international students are required to obtain CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies). CAS is a unique reference number that confirms that the selected university in the United Kingdom will sponsor the Tier 4 UK student visa.

International students may initiate the visa application process no earlier than three months prior to the programme start date. When applying for the visa online, students must submit the following documents:

  1. CAS quantity
  2. Current passport
  3. Financial statement
  4. Tuberculosis Test results
  5. English Proficiency Documentation, minimum Level B

The visa application charge for the United Kingdom is 348 GBP and is required for all international students. Decisions on UK student visa applications are rendered within three weeks.

Cost of Education in the United Kingdom

An international student’s cost of living in the United Kingdom consists of a variety of factors, including fundamental tuition, food, transportation, and housing, among others. Following is a breakdown of the cost estimate, which will assist you in budgeting:

Tuition by Study-level
Level of programEstimated Fee (in GBP, per year)
Undergraduate level10,000 to 26,000 (58,600 for medical programs)
Postgraduate Level14,096 (21,767 and 18,914 for clinical and MBA courses, respectively)
Doctoral Level15,000 to 24,000
Tuition fee for Top Universities
University NameAvg Annual UG Fees (in GBP)Avg Annual PG Fees (in GBP)
University of Cambridge 28,00037,000
University of Oxford33,88033,000
University College London24,78026,000
Imperial College London43,50042,900
University of Manchester31,20031,200
University of Edinburgh34,70034,700
King’s College London35,20028,000

Cost of Living in the United Kingdom

The cost of housing and other expenditures in the country will depend greatly on your personal preferences and the city in which you reside. For example, while the average price of student housing in the United Kingdom is approximately 125 GBP per week, a similar rental will cost a student in Northern Ireland approximately 91 GBP per week and a student in London nearly 182 GBP per week, which is exactly double.

Thus, although it is difficult to calculate the precise amount, the following is an estimate of the average cost of living and other expenses for a student planning to study in the United Kingdom:

Types of ExpensesCost (in GBP, per month)
Housing500
Food160- 200
Entertainment100-150
Mobile phone15-50
Clothes and Leisure40-50
Books & supplies30
Transportation35-40

Awards for Study in the UK

UK institutions provide hundreds of scholarships, grant programmes, and bursaries. In designated UK universities, international students can receive up to a 100 percent tuition waiver. In addition, to encourage international students to enroll in British universities, the government has already established partnerships with organizations such as the British Council. Universities and outside organizations also offer scholarships and bursaries to alleviate the financial burden of students.

Scholarships by UK Universities
Name of ScholarshipEligibilityBenefits
Imperial Women ScholarshipMeritorious female candidates with high and well-balanced GMATVariable
BK Birla Scholarships- LBSAcademic excellence and honoring legacy and values of BK Birla.Partial or full tuition
St. Catherine’s Benavitch Cambridge MBA ScholarshipsMinimum GPA score of  3.7 and a GMAT score of 70010,000 GBP
Edinburgh Global Research ScholarshipFull-time Ph.D. student pursuing research work on any course of their choice from the University of EdinburghVaries
Gates Cambridge ScholarshipsCommencing Ph.D., M.Sc. or M.Litt. or PG course of 1 year at University of CambridgeUpto 20,000 GBP
International Postgraduate Scholarship at University of SheffieldCommencing PG-level courses at the university2000-2500
Scholarships by Organizations

Some of the popular scholarships, available for Indian students, to study in UK are:

Name of ScholarshipEligibilityBenefits
Chevening ScholarshipsMember of Chevening-eligible country; above 70% in UG degree programTuition fees, airfare, monthly stipend
Commonwealth ScholarshipsCommonwealth citizen with above 70% in an Honors degreeCovers tuition fees, a monthly living allowance, and travel costs
Saltire ScholarshipsCommencing masters degree in Science, Medical Science, Technology, Healthcare, Renewable & Clean Energy, or Creative Industries50 scholarships worth 8,200 GBP
GREAT ScholarshipsOffer for a course at any one of the participating universitiesTotal 150 scholarships worth 10,24,667 GBP
Inlaks ScholarshipUndergraduate degree, offer letter from a ‘top-ranking’ institution100,000 USD

Jobs After Studying in the United Kingdom

The government’s two-year swayback policy for international graduates is, as one might assume, one of the primary attractions of studying in the UK. The policy enables graduates to work or seek employment in the United Kingdom without fear of deportation. With a market of 6 million private sector organizations, it is not difficult for top-tier graduates to find employment in the United Kingdom. According to the statistics provided by salary explorer 2021, a recent graduate working in the United Kingdom can earn up to 55,000 GBP per year.

Top paying jobs in the UK for international students are:

Industry/Business sectorAverage Salary (in GBP)
Accountant49,400
Charted Accountant66,200
Architect82,800
Business Analyst91,300
Civil Engineer68,700
Nurse54,000
Biomedical Engineer64,000
Pharmacist82,000

When compared to other prominent study destinations such as the United States, Canada, Australia, etc., studying in the United Kingdom will provide a variety of opportunities to explore, job and research opportunities, a multicultural environment, and much more at a lower cost. By providing international students with impeccable English language skills, the country unquestionably opens doors to magnificent career opportunities. These characteristics are desired by the majority of employers and will help you secure a position in your field shortly after graduation. For international students, studying in the United Kingdom offers the best of both worlds: a fun-filled environment and an excellent education.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *